Wednesay 19 June, 10:00-11:00
PlenaryChair: Antonino Sgalambro
David Simchi-LeviSupply Chain Resiliency and the Need for Stress-Tests
Wednesday 19 June, 11:30-12:45
Discrete Location 1Chair: Bowen Zhang
Haoyue ZhangA Nested Tabu Search Algorithm for the Chance-Constrained Capacitated Facility Location Problem
Alberto Torrejón ValenzuelaOrdered interactions in Location Problems
Bowen ZhangDistribution Network Design for SMEs: Hedging Against Uncertainty
Wednesday 19 June, 11:30-12:45
Uncertainty Location 1Chair: Sibel Salman
Anika PomesDistribution Functions and Redistricting – What type of data needs to be considered?
Inmaculada EspejoThe stochastic single-allocation hub location problem
Sibel SalmanLocating Relief Aid Sorting Facilities under Uncertainty
Wednesday 19 June, 14:00-15:15
Discrete Location 2Chair: Elena Fernández
Ruurd BuijsA novel aggregation heuristic for Capacitated Facility Location Problems with many demand points
Andreana FerraioliSpatial organization of multi-level services: a modeling framework for Hierarchical Districting
Elena FernándezThe Multi-Commodity Flow Problem with Outsourcing Decisions
Wednesday 19 June, 14:00-15:15
Uncertainty Location 2Chair: Ioannis Giannikos
Yi ZhangHeuristics For Capacitated Facility Location Problems under Multi-uncertainty
Ricardo GázquezOn the incorporation of regional preferences in continuous location problems
Ioannis GiannikosProbabilistic Cooperative Coverage Location Problems: a comparison of different algorithmic approaches
Wednesday 19 June, 15:45-17:00
Location in Humanitarian OperationsChair: Vedat Bayram
Fatemeh Zare BidakiEfficient and equitable location allocation and transportation of casualties by Online Optimization in mass casualty incidents
Patience SaungwemeOptimizing Refuge: Advances in Location Science for Refugee Camp Placement Decisions
Vedat BayramA Joint Demand and Supply Management Approach to Large Scale Urban Evacuation Planning: Evacuate or Shelter-in-Place, Staging and Dynamic Resource Allocation
Wednesday 19 June, 15:45-17:00
Covering LocationChair: Antonio M. Rodrìguez-Chìa
Brian J. LundayThe Maximal Covering Location Disruption Problem
Silvia BaldassarreCooperative covering location problems: models, methods and applications
Antonio M. Rodrìguez-ChìaThe Covering Tour Problem with Edge Upgrades
Thursday 20 June, 9:45-11:00
Future Challenges and ApplicationsChair: Serena Fugaro
Masashi MiyagawaOptimal Number of Facilities in Flow Covering Location Problems
Eduardo PipicelliStrategies for self-collection networks’ deployment in last-mile logistics: An Italian case study
Serena FugaroMulti-Objective Facility Location: Is it all done or is there more work to do?
Thursday 20 June, 11:30-12:30
PlenaryChair: Francisco Saldanha da Gama
Irina GribkovskaiaTransportation planning in upstream offshore energy logistics
Thursday 20 June, 13:45-15:00
Discrete Location 3Chair: Sophia Wrede
Zacharie AlesA decomposition algorithm for the exact solution of large p-center instances
Miguel Martínez-AntónOptimal location of mediated points and its implication for sums of squares
Sophia WredeCover-based inequalities for the single-source capacitated facility location problem with customer preferences
Thursday 20 June, 13:45-15:00
Electric Vehicles and LocationChair: Annunziata Esposito Amideo
Yudai HonmaOptimal Location Model of In-motion Wireless Power Transfer System for Urban-scale Trips by Electric Vehicles
Thomas ByrneCharging Ahead: Optimal Location of Wireless Power Transfer Systems to Electrify Urban Roads
Annunziata Esposito AmideoEfficient Location of Electric Vehicle Charging Stations: Addressing Drivers’ Behaviour
Friday 21 June, 9:45-11:00
Hub LocationChair: Nicolás Zerega
Juan Manuel Muñoz-OcañaA further research on hub location problems with upgraded connections
José-Fernando Camacho-VallejoA Bilevel Programming Formulation for a Hub Location Problem with Pricing Decisions
Nicolás Zerega2-Index formulation for Multiple Allocation Hub Location Problems
Friday 21 June, 9:45-11:00
Network LocationChair: Jörg Kalcsics
Francisco Temprano GarciaExtending partitioning network problems to hypergraph
Gabriel González DomínguezFixed Topology Minimum-Cost Trees with Neighborhoods
Jörg KalcsicsThe Limited-Distance Firefighter Problem
Friday 21 June, 11:30-12:45
Discrete Location 4Chair: Hannah Bakker
Kit Daniel SearleA branch-and-cut algorithm for the k-connected forest-star problem
Shuvabrata ChakrabortyFacility Location with Customer Selection
Hannah BakkerTowards Classifying Instances for the Capacitated Facility Location Problem
Friday 21 June, 11:30-12:45
Location-RoutingChair: Victor Blanco
Manish VermaLocating Rail-Intermodal Terminals and Deciding Train Services in the Presence of Random Disruptions
Bruna FigueiredoLocation-routing problems with sustainability and resilience concerns: A systematic review
Victor BlancoLocation-Routing Challenges in the Waste to Biomethane Logistic Problem